OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] (c)), "income" is defined to exclude "[s]alary . . . received from a
state, local, or federal government agency" (Gov. Code, § 82030, subd. (b)(2)). Because of this
exclusion, Ms. Botwin's salary as an employee of the District would not affect her decision-
making duties as a Board member for purposes of the Political Reform Act of 1974. (See 68
Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 337, 353 (1985); 61 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 412, 414 (1978); 59 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen.
604, 612, fn. 15 (1976).)
Another conflict of interests statute, one that is made expressly applicable to
school board members,3 is Government Code section 1090. It provides in part:
"Members of the Legislature, state, county, district, judicial district, and
city officers or employees shall not be financially interested in any contract made
by them in their official capacity, or by any body or board of which they are
members."
This prohibition would clearly prevent a school board member from becoming a teacher in the
same district. (See Thomson v. Call (1985) 38 Cal.3d 633, 645; Neilsen v. Richards (1925) 75
Cal.App.680, 691; 69 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 305, 307-309 (1982); 26 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 281, 283-
286 (1955).)