TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] District Court of Second Judicial District
(Colo. 1976) 550 P.2d 315, 327-328.)
In these cases the similarity between grand jury investigations and pretrial
discovery proceedings has been noted. (See United States v. Nobles (1974) 422 U.S.
225, 247, fn. 6 (conc. opn. of White, J.); In re Special September 1978 Grand Jury,
supra, 640 F.2d 49, 61, fn. 17.) Moreover, the various privileges found in the
Constitution, statutes and common law have historically been applied in grand jury
proceedings. (See Branzburg v. Hayes (1972) 408 U.S. 665, 688; In re Sealed Case,
5
Penal Code section 925a authorizes a grand jury to "report upon the operations, accounts,
and records of the offices, departments, functions, and the method or system of performing the
duties of any [incorporated] city." We assume that the particular documents in question would
be subject to disclosure to the grand jury except for the possible application of the lawyer-client
privilege or work-product rule. Whether the documents, in whole or in part, come within the