Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] In this case, as will be developed herein, HCD may accomplish the
questioned transfer of budget and staff pursuant to the statutory procedures provided for interagency
agreements found in section 50406 of the Health and Safety Code and section 11256 et seq. of the
Government Code.

               1. The Nonexclusivity of Section 12080 et seq. of the Government Code

                We discuss first the nonexclusivity of the gubernatorial reorganization plan laws.
As part of the 1966 constitutional revision, the People of the State of California approved the
addition of article V, section 6 to the California Constitution. It provides:

               "Authority may be provided by statute for the Governor to assign and
       reorganize functions among executive officers and agencies and their employees,
       other than elective officers and agencies administered by elective officers."

Sections 12080 through 12081.2 of the Government Code were enacted to implement this provision.

               These executive department reorganization laws essentially provide that the Governor
shall from time to time prepare one or more reorganization plans for the executive branch of the