TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] of the California Supreme Court's decision in Pitchess v. Superior
Court (1974) 11 Cal.3d 531 to provide the rules with respect to
accessing records of citizens' complaints. In Pitchess the court
permitted discovery of citizens' complaints in a criminal case
under informal rules relating to criminal discovery coupled with
the "balancing test" provided for in section 1040, subdivision
(b)(2) of the Evidence Code for disclosure of "official
information." The 1978 amendments substituted statutory procedures
for so-called "Pitchess motions."
Section 832.7 is the focus of this opinion. That section
presently provides:
"Peace officer personnel records and records
maintained pursuant to Section 832.5, or information
obtained from these records, are confidential and shall
not be disclosed in any criminal or civil proceeding
except by discovery pursuant to Sections 1043 and 1046 of
the Evidence Code. This section shall not apply to
investigations or proceedings concerning the conduct of
1
All section references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise
indicated.
2. 88-306
police officers or a police agency conducted by a grand
jury or a district attorney's office."2
The addition of section 832.7 coupled with Evidence Code