TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] pursuant to section 832.5. Such information is confidential and
the agency has a statutory duty to protect that confidentiality.
(Cf. Berkeley Police Assn. v. City of Berkeley (1977) 76 Cal.App.3d
931, 942, discussing Younger v. Berkeley City Council (1975) 45
4. 88-306
Cal.App.3d 825, 832-833; 71 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 1 (1988), (Opn. No.
87-904, dtd., 1/5/88.)3
2. The Compilation And Release Of Statistical Data
The second question presented is whether a public
agency may compile and release statistical information concerning
the types of citizens' complaints filed pursuant to section 832.5
and the disposition of such complaints.
Returning again to the language of section 832.7, we note
again that the confidentiality provisions apply to "records
maintained pursuant to section 832.5, or information obtained from
these records. . . ." (Emphasis added.) Literally, statistical
information would be "information obtained from these records"
within the wording of section 832.7. The fact that such
information may consist of an amalgamation of many bits of
information would not change or alter their source, that is, "from