TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Several are set forth in the Appendix
hereto.
2
Section 1043 of the Evidence Code provides the procedure for
discovery of records maintained pursuant to section 832.5. Section
1045 of the Evidence Code implements that section, including an in
camera inspection by the court of the records sought. Section 1046
of the Evidence Code, added in 1985 (Stats. 1985, ch. 539),
provides that where the party requesting discovery is alleging that
excessive force was used in an arrest, a copy of the police report
must accompany the discovery motion.
3. 88-306
The issue is whether section 832.7 prohibits the release
by the police agency of such summaries. We conclude that it does.
Returning to the wording of section 832.7, we note that
the wording is clear. "Peace officer personnel records and records
maintained pursuant to section 832.5, or information obtained from
these records, are confidential. . . ." (Emphasis added.) All of
the examples set forth in the appendix contain "information
obtained from" records maintained pursuant to section 832.5. The
section contemplates disclosure of such information only (1)
pursuant to discovery motions and (2) in investigations or