TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] 1
All section references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise
indicated.
2. 88-306
police officers or a police agency conducted by a grand
jury or a district attorney's office."2
The addition of section 832.7 coupled with Evidence Code
sections 1043 and 1045 in 1978 was to protect the right of privacy
of peace officers who were the subject of citizens' complaints, and
to make their personnel records, which include such complaints,
privileged material. This purpose of protecting peace officers'
right of privacy is evidenced specifically in section 832.8. That
section defines peace officers' "personnel records" for purposes of
section 832.7 and includes "(e) [c]omplaints, or investigations of
complaints. . . or (f) [a]ny other information the disclosure of
which would constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal
privacy." (See also generally City of Santa Cruz v. Superior Court
(1987) 190 Cal.App.3d 1669, 1674; Herrera v. Superior Court (1985)
172 Cal.App.3d 1162-1163; Arcelona v. Municipal Court (1980) 113
Cal.App.3d 523, 532.)
Additionally, the confidentiality provisions of section