OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] Code or information from such records" (Evid. Code, § 1043, subd. (a)).
2. 89-1103
"(f) Any other information the disclosure of which would constitute an
unwarranted invasion of personal privacy."
It is first to be noted that section 832.7 deals with various records in addition to
citizens' complaints maintained under section 832.5. Although citizens' complaints are a major focus
of its provisions (see San Francisco Police Officers' Assn. v. Superior Court (1988) 202 Cal.App.3d
183, 189; 71 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 247, 248-249 (1988); 71 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 1, 2-3 (1988)), section
832.7 also deals with "personnel records" defined in subdivision (e) of section 832.8 to include:
"Complaints or investigations of complaints, concerning an event or transaction in which he
participated, or which he perceived, and pertaining to the manner in which he performed his duties."
A complaint alleging wrongful discriminatory conduct filed against an employee
would meet this definition of "personnel records" contained in section 832.8. Here the final
investigative report by the county affirmative action officer might concern not only the investigation