OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] involved.
"(c) Nothing in this section shall prohibit a department or agency from
notifying the complaining party of the disposition of his or her complaint.
"The notification described in this subdivision shall not be conclusive or
binding or admissible as evidence in any separate or subsequent action or proceeding
brought before an arbitrator, court, or judge of this state or the United States.
"(d) Nothing in this section shall affect the discovery or disclosure of
information contained in a peace officer's personnel file pursuant to Section 1043 of
the Evidence Code."2
"Personnel records" are defined in section 832.8 as follows:
"As used in Section 832.7, `personnel records' means any file maintained
under that individual's name by his or her employing agency and containing records
relating to:
"(a) Personal data, including marital status, family members, educational and
employment history, or similar information;
"(b) Medical history;
"(c) Election of employee benefits;
"(d) Employee advancement, appraisal, or discipline;
"(e) Complaints, or investigations of complaints, concerning an event or
transaction in which he participated, or which he perceived, and pertaining to the