OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] under that individual's name by his or her employing agency and containing records
relating to:
"(a) Personal data, including marital status, family members, educational and
employment history, or similar information;
"(b) Medical history;
"(c) Election of employee benefits;
"(d) Employee advancement, appraisal, or discipline;
"(e) Complaints, or investigations of complaints, concerning an event or
transaction in which he participated, or which he perceived, and pertaining to the
manner in which he performed his duties; or
2
The "records maintained by any state or local agency pursuant to Section 832.5" are records
involving citizens' complaints filed against peace officers. "Sections 1043 and 1046 of the Evidence
Code" authorize the filing of a motion with the appropriate court or administrative body to obtain
disclosure "of peace officer personnel records maintained pursuant to Section 832.5 of the Penal
Code or information from such records" (Evid. Code, § 1043, subd. (a)).
2. 89-1103
"(f) Any other information the disclosure of which would constitute an
unwarranted invasion of personal privacy."
It is first to be noted that section 832.7 deals with various records in addition to