TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] defray the cost of the "supplemental" construction? We conclude that it may.
Besides section 66485, two other statutes require examination and interpretation.
Section 66486 provides:
"In the event of the installation of improvements required by an ordinance
adopted pursuant to Section 66485, the local agency shall enter into an agreement
with the subdivider to reimburse the subdivider for that portion of the cost of
those improvements, including an amount attributable to interest, in excess of the
construction required for the subdivision."
Section 66487 states:
"In order to pay the costs as required by the reimbursement agreement, the
local agency may:
"(a) Collect from other persons, including public agencies, using such
improvements for the benefit of real property not within the subdivision, a
reasonable charge for such use.
"(b) Contribute to the subdivider that part of the cost of the improvements
that is attributable to the benefit of real property outside the subdivision and levy
2. 88-201
a charge upon the real property benefited to reimburse itself for such cost,