Filed 1/4/21
[…] San Francisco (2004) 115 Cal.App.4th 1109, 1111 (Regents).) The
San Marcos legislation authorized public utilities to charge their
public entity customers a “capital facilities fee” and required the
public entities “receiving a public utility’s service” to pay the fee.
(Gov. Code, § 54999.2.) Subsequent litigation among public utilities
and public agencies led the Legislature in 2006 to “fine-tune[ ]”
the statutory scheme by adding section 54999.7. (Assem.
Floor Analysis, Assem. Bill No. 2951 (2005-2006 Reg. Sess.)
as amended Aug. 29, 2006, p. 7.) In addition to subdivision (a)
of section 54999.7, quoted above, subdivision (b) requires the
public utility to determine the amount of the fee for service
provided to a public agency based on “the same objective criteria
and methodology applicable to comparable nonpublic users,
based on customer classes established in consideration of service
characteristics, demand patterns, and other relevant factors.”
(Gov. Code, § 54999.7, subd. (b).)
Although San Marcos and the legislation it evoked clarified
the type of fees a public utility can charge public entities, the
legislation contemplates that the public entity to whom the
service is provided has generally agreed to receive the utility’s