Filed 1/4/21
[…] determination.
In their initial appellate brief addressing this issue, the state
agencies asserted that the local governments could have charged a
fee to transit agencies or transit riders. They made the assertion,
however, without citation to authority or evidence. We requested
that the parties brief the question whether the local governments
have authority to charge a fee to transit agencies pursuant
to Government Code section 54999.7. In response the state
agencies argue that this statute provides such authority; the local
governments contend it does not.
Government Code section 54999.7, subdivision (a) provides:
“Any public agency providing public utility service may impose
a fee, including a rate, charge, or surcharge, for any product,
commodity, or service provided to a public agency, and any public
agency receiving service from a public agency providing public
utility service shall pay that fee so imposed. Such a fee for public
utility service, other than electricity or gas, shall not exceed the
9 It is not clear from our record whether the local
governments have authority to install and maintain trash
receptacles on property they do not own, including property owned
by transit authorities. When counsel for the Regional Board was