TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] installed as a part of building or structure shall be deemed to be a part thereof."
(Health & Saf. Code, § 18908, subd. (c).)
Specifications for sound reinforcement equipment installed as part of a building that require
certain materials or performance characteristics would appear to be a "building standard" as
defined in Health and Safety Code section 18909.
We need not resolve, however, whether a regulation requiring an assistive
listening system in a public building would or would not be a "building standard." In either
event, subdivision (d) of section 4451 provides:
"Until building standards are published in the State Building Standards
Code and other regulations are adopted by the State Architect pursuant to Section
4450, buildings, structures, sidewalks, curbs, and related facilities subject to the
provisions of this chapter or Part 5.5 (commencing with Section 199955) of
Division 13 of the Health and Safety Code shall conform to the American
Standards Association Specifications A117.1/1961."2
2
Health and Safety Code sections 19955-19959 require that "public accommodations or
facilities constructed in this state with private funds [shall] adhere to the provisions of Chapter 7