TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Requirements Under the ADA and Chapter 913
As previously noted, the United States Attorney General is responsible for the
enforcement of Title III of the ADA and may, under specified circumstances, commence a civil
action in United States district court to secure the rights which Title III guarantees to individuals
with disabilities. The California Attorney General has no role in directly enforcing the provisions
of the ADA, but chapter 913 provides that violations of the ADA constitute violations of the Unruh
Civil Rights Act (Civ. Code, § 51). Civil Code section 52, subdivision (c), which applies to the
rights secured by Civil Code section 51, provides as follows:
"Whenever there is reasonable cause to believe that any person or group of
persons is engaged in conduct of resistance to the full enjoyment of any of the rights
hereby secured, and that conduct is of that nature and is intended to deny the full
exercise of the rights herein described, the Attorney General, any district attorney or
city attorney, or any person aggrieved by the conduct may bring a civil action in the
appropriate court by filing with it a complaint. The complaint shall contain the
following:
"(1) The signature of the officer, or, in his or her absence, the individual
acting on behalf of the officer, or the signature of the person aggrieved.
"(2) The facts pertaining to the conduct.
7
Until such time as the revised accessibility-related provisions of the CBSC have been certified