Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] (See Stewart v. Bird (1979) 100 Cal App.3d 215, 217- 218; Western Sierra, Inc. v. Ramos (1979) 97 Cal.App.3d 482, 486; Estate of Zahn (1971) 16 Cal. App.3d 106, 116.) Section 6 of article VI of the Constitution provides in part: “The Chief Justice shall seek to expedite judicial business and to equalize the work of judges. The Chief Justice may provide for the assignment of any judge to another court but only with the judge’s consent if the court is of lower jurisdiction. A retired judge who consents may be assigned to any court.” The Legislature has provided for the compensation of retired judges who accept temporary judicial assignments. (See Waite v. Waite (1972) 6 Cal.3d 461, 471; Stewart v.