OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] the state building standards promulgated pursuant to section 17922 within their respective
jurisdictions within 180 days, lest they be made applicable in them by operation of law. But it also
provides that those local agencies may (i) make changes in those standards if that would impose "the
same requirements" as would have been imposed by them, and (ii) that they may change or modify
the state standards if found to be necessary because of local climatic, geological, or topographical
conditions. (See fn. 6, ante.)
8
As originally enacted, section 17958.5 simply provided that "[i]n adopting the ordinances or
regulations pursuant to Section 17958, a city or county may make such changes or modifications in
the requirements contained in regulations adopted pursuant to Section 17922 as it determines are
reasonably necessary because of local conditions." (Stats. 1970, ch. 1436, p. 2758, § 4.)
9
The limitation was based on an Opinion we had issued in 1974 in which we said that the bare
phrase "local conditions" could not include political, economic or social phenomena, lest it destroy