OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] (Stats. 1987, ch. 1013 [SB 505, Bergeson], §§ 10, 11.) For the most part, any fire protection district
organized or reorganized under the former Law "remain[s] in existence as if it had been organized
pursuant to the [new one] . . . ." (§ 13803, subd. (a).) An excellent explanation of the new Fire
Protection District Law is found in A New Law For A New Mission (Senate Bill 515 and the "Fire
Protection District Law of 1987") [cited hereinafter as A New Law] that was prepared by the Senate
Committee on Local Government in October 1987.
13
Section 13861 currently describes the general powers of the Districts, providing in part as
follows:
"A district shall have and may exercise all rights and powers, express or
implied, necessary to carry out the purposes and intent of this part, including, but not
limited to the following powers:
"(h) To adopt ordinances following the procedures of Article 7 (commencing
with Section 25120) of Chapter 1 of Part 2 of Division 2 of Title 3 of the
Government Code. [Cf., former §§ 13869, 13870, 13871.]
"(i) To establish and enforce rules and regulations for the administration,