Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] City Council (1973) 31 Cal.App.3d 48, 60), which would be applicable to single-family residences, allows cities and counties to adopt more restrictive building standards than those adopted on a statewide basis by the Department of Housing and Community Development. Although the latter has not adopted a building standard for an emergency water supply, section 17958.5, subdivision (a) states: ". . . a city or county may make changes or modifications in the requirements contained in the provisions published in the California Building Standards Code and the other regulations adopted [by the Department of Housing and Community Development] pursuant to Section 17922 as it determines, pursuant to the provisions of Section 17958.7, are reasonably necessary because of local climatic, geological, or topographical conditions. "For purposes of this subdivision, a city and county may make reasonably necessary modifications to the requirements, adopted pursuant to Section 17922, contained in the provisions of the code and regulations on the basis of local conditions."