TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] permit local regulations. Similarly, it should not be found when the statutory scheme recognizes local
regulations."
Finally, we note "the general rule that a builder must comply with the laws which are in
effect at the time a building permit is issued, including the laws which were enacted after application
for the permit. [Citations.]" (Avco Community Developers, Inc. v. South Coast Regional Com. (1976)
17 Cal.3d 785, 795.) On occasion, the Legislature has changed the general rule. Government Code
section 65961, for example, states in part:
"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, upon approval or conditional
approval of a tentative map for a subdivision of single- or multiple-family residential
units, or upon recordation of a parcel map for such a subdivision for which no tentative
map was required, during the five year period following recordation of the final map or
parcel map for the subdivision, a city, county, or a city and county shall not require as a
condition to the issuance of any building permit or equivalent permit for such single- or
multiple-family residential units, conformance with or the performance of any
conditions that the city or county could have lawfully imposed as a condition to the
previously approved tentative or parcel map. Nor shall a city, county, or city and
county withhold or refuse to issue a building permit or equivalent permit for failure to
conform with or perform any conditions that the city, county, or city and county could
have lawfully imposed as a condition to the previously approved tentative or parcel
map. However, the provisions of this section shall not prohibit a city, county, or city
and county from doing any of the following:
4
Our 1989 opinion concluded that cities and counties do not have the authority to modify the fire safety standards
adopted by the State Fire Marshal. (72 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen., supra, 180.) With its amendment in 1990 (Stats. 1990, ch. 1111,