TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] a firearm under this subdivision. That person shall, upon request, receive a hearing,
as provided for in the negotiated grievance procedure between the exclusive
employee representative and the Department of Corrections, the Department of the
Youth Authority, or the Youthful Offender Parole Board, to review the director's or
the chairperson's decision."
". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Accordingly, certain state correctional and parole officers, and county probation
officers and deputy probation officers are designated by this section as peace officers. These section
830.5 peace officers "may carry firearms only if authorized and under those terms and conditions
specified by their employing agency" "except as specified" in section 830.5.2 Finally, it is seen that
section 830.5 sets forth certain terms and conditions under which the designated state peace officers
may carry firearms, particularly off-duty, but is completely silent with respect to county probation