TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] We conclude that the Chief
Probation Officer cannot do so. We so conclude despite the language of section 830.5 indicating
that these peace officers may carry firearms only "under those terms and conditions specified by
their employing agency."
In 70 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 20 (1987) we were presented with the question whether a
district attorney [the employing agency] had the authority to prohibit or allow the carrying of
firearms by welfare fraud investigators while off-duty. Such officers are designated as peace
officers pursuant to section 830.31 of the Penal Code. We were confronted with language similar
to that presently found in section 830.5. Thus, section 830.31 then provided that "[s]uch peace
officers may carry firearms only if authorized and under such terms and conditions specified by their
employing agency." Relying heavily upon our opinion in 65 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen 527 (1982), we
concluded that the just-quoted language gave the employing agency the authority to regulate the
carrying of firearms only with respect to employment-related conduct. Accordingly, we concluded