TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] license pursuant to section 12050 to carry a concealed firearm. This question is answered in the
negative by section 12027. Section 12027 exempts peace officers from license requirements.
Under the provisions of section 830.5 probation officers are "peace officers" at all
times. In prior opinions we have pointed out the distinction between the "status" of peace officer
and the "authority" of a peace officer and that both need not exist at the same point in time. (See
generally, 65 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 527 (1982) supra,; 65 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 618, 626 (1982).)
Applying this distinction to section 830.5 peace officers, we see from the introductory paragraph that
they are "peace officers whose authority extends to any place in the state while engaged in the
performance of their duties, etc. . . . ." (Emphasis added.) Accordingly, under the wording of
section 830.5, they have the "status" of a peace officer without any time limitation, thus at all times,
although they have the authority of a peace officer only while engaged in the performance of their
duties, etc.