TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] 1. A County Chief Probation Officer's authority, limited as it is to employment
related conduct, cannot prohibit an off-duty deputy probation officer from carrying a concealed
firearm.
2. Holding the status of a duly appointed peace officer a deputy probation officer
need not obtain a license to carry a concealed firearm.
ANALYSIS
The Chief Probation Officer of a county and his or her deputies are given the status
of peace officers by section 830.5 of the Penal Code.1 In this opinion we analyze several questions
concerning the power of deputy probation officers to carry concealed firearms.
Section 830.5, as material to our consideration herein, provides:
1
All section references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise indicated.
1. 89-505
"The following persons are peace officers whose authority extends to any
place in the state while engaged in the performance of the duties of their respective
employment and for the purpose of carrying out the primary function of their
employment or as required under Sections 8597, 8598, and 8617 of the Government
Code. Except as specified in this section, these peace officers may carry firearms
only if authorized and under those terms and conditions specified by their employing
agency:
"(a) A parole officer of the Department of Corrections or the Department
of the Youth Authority, probation officer, or deputy probation officer or a board
coordinating parole agency employed by the Youthful Offender Parole Board. . . .