Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] The court held that since the oath had not been administered to the 1956 grand jury "the 1955 grand jury had not ceased to be a official body at the time it returned the indictment" (p. 193). The clear implication is that a grand jury ceases to exist when its successor is sworn. It would therefore appear that following the Snyder case a regularly impaneled grand jury remained in existence until its successor was sworn or the court made an order discharging it. Chapter 428, Statutes of 1973, added section 905.5 to the Penal Code to read: "905.5. The grand jury shall be impaneled and serve during the fiscal year of the county." 7. 88-703 [This section has since been amended to authorize the board of supervisors to change the period from the county's fiscal year to a calendar year.