Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] Section 3 was amended in the Senate on June 28, 1973 to delete the underlined language and substitute the date June 30, 1974. This effectively terminated all grand juries which were impaneled on January 1, 1974, the effective date of AB 802, on June 30, 1974 regardless of the time the successor grand juries were impaneled and sworn. The Legislature, by its amendment of Section 3, evidenced its intention that grand juries impaneled on January 1, 1974 were not to hold over after the end of that fiscal year, June 30, 1974. But Section 3 applied only to grand juries impaneled on January 1, 1974 and says nothing about subsequent grand juries. When the Legislature directed in section 905.5 that "the grand jury shall be impaneled and serve during the fiscal year of the county" did it mean that the court must swear in the new grand jury immediately after midnight on June 30 and that the grand jury ceased to exist at midnight on June 30? In Edwards v.