Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] (People v. Superior Court of Santa Barbara County (1975) 13 Cal.3d 430.) 9. 88-703 after the fiscal year term of the grand jury ends we conclude that there are no functions which a grand jury may perform after it ends. IV. Passing Grand Jury Information to Succeeding Grand Jury. The third question asks what, if any, information a grand jury may pass to its successor. This question is answered by Penal Code section 924.4 which provides as follows: "Notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 924.1 and 924.2, any grand jury, or if the grand jury is no longer empaneled, the presiding or sole judge of the superior court, may provide the succeeding grand jury with any information or evidence acquired by the grand jury during the course of any investigation conducted by it during its term of service, except any information or evidence which relates to a criminal investigation or which could form part or all of the basis for issuance of an indictment. Transcripts of testimony reported during any session of the grand jury shall be made available to the succeeding grand jury upon its request." The exception implements section 940 which provides that an indictment cannot be found without the concurrence of at least 12 grand jurors (14 in Los Angeles County with 23 grand jurors).