stated by the California Supreme Court in People v. Superior Court (1973 Grand Jury) (1975) 13
[…] (Stats. 1979, ch. 306, ' 1.) Local
agency formation commissions do not have taxing or assessing authority. (Gov. Code, ''
56300-56859.) Thus the investigatory powers conferred by section 933.5 may no longer be construed
as being limited to an agency's "assessing or taxing" functions. In 64 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen 900, 902
(1981), we concluded that as amended in 1969 and 1979, the "terms of section 933.5 are not limited to
fiscal concerns, but expressly include the method or system `of performing the duties of such
district. . . .'"
Since our 1981 opinion, the Legislature has amended section 925a, authorizing a grand
jury to investigate and report upon the "operations, accounts, and records of the officers, departments,
functions, and the method or system of performing the duties" of a city or joint powers agency. (Stats.
1983, ch. 590, ' 1.) It has amended section 933.1, authorizing the investigation and reporting upon the
method or system of performing the duties of a redevelopment agency and a housing authority. (Stats.