stated by the California Supreme Court in People v. Superior Court (1973 Grand Jury) (1975) 13
[…] The first issue to be resolved is whether section 933.5 has any application at all to local school districts.
Is a school district a "special-purpose assessing or taxing district"?
We answered this question in 46 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 144, 146 (1965), where we
concluded that a school district was a "`special purpose assessing or taxing district.'" This conclusion
was, in effect, approved by the Court of Appeal in Board of Trustees v. Leach (1968) 258 Cal.App.2d
281, 286-287, where the court concluded that school districts came within the terms of section 933.5.
We reject the suggestion that thereafter in 1973, the Legislature intended to remove
school districts from the scope of section 933.5 when it enacted Revenue and Taxation Code section
2215 (Stats. 1973, ch. 358, ' 3) to provide:
"`Special district' means any agency of the state for the local performance of
governmental or proprietary functions within limited boundaries. `Special district'
includes a county service area, a maintenance district or area, an improvement district
or improvement zone, or any other zone or area, formed for the purpose of designating
an area within which a property tax rate will be levied to pay for a service or
improvement benefiting that area. `Special district' does not include a city, a county, a
school district or a community college district."2
This definitional language was enacted for purposes of the Revenue and Taxation Code, relating
primarily to the state reimbursement of a local agency's costs that are mandated by the Legislature.
Similar definitional language (Rev. & Tax. Code, ' 95, subd. (m)) has been enacted in implementing