TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] In so doing, the Legislature has removed the
5 92-1204
local courts from being treated as county agencies for purposes of a grand jury's investigating and
reporting on their fiscal and administrative operations.
Insofar as it may be urged that state audit and review should not preclude additional
grand jury oversight by virtue of the county money still being contributed to the trial court funding
program, we note that the state reports include such county funds and that a county board of
supervisors may order its own audit and report pursuant to section 25250. (See also §§ 71010,
71383.) Section 25250 provides:
"At least biennially the board of supervisor shall examine and audit, or cause
to be audited, the financial accounts and records of all officers having responsibility
for the care, management, collection, or disbursement of money belonging to the
county or money received or disbursed by them under authority of law. The audit
shall encompass the immediately preceding two-year period, or any portion thereof
not included in a prior audit. This financial examination or audit may be performed
in coordination with the investigations conducted by the grand jury under Section
925 of the Penal Code, or the board of supervisors may resolve to accept reports
delivered pursuant to Section 933 of the Penal Code in lieu of its own separate
examination if such reports are found to fulfill some or all of the requirements of this
section. In connection with the requirements of this section and Section 25253, the
board of supervisors may employ the services of an independent certified public
accountant or licensed public accountant to perform an examination of the financial
statements in accordance with generally accepted auditing standards."
In short, we believe that the specific directives found in the court reform laws control
the earlier and more general legislative grants of authority contained in Penal Code sections 925, 928
and 933. (See, e.g., Woods v. Young (1991) 53 Cal.3d 315, 324-325.) Stated otherwise, the grand