(See River Farms, Inc. v. Superior Court (1967) 252 Cal.App.2d
[…] authority . . . having authority over the same subject matters .
. . operating simultaneously." (Webster's, supra, p. 472.) The
term "jurisdiction" normally refers to "the legal power, right,
or authority to hear and determine a cause" and "the limits or
territory within which any particular power may be exercised."
(Webster's, supra, p. 1227.)
Subdivision (a) of section 853.2 grants concurrent
jurisdiction to "courts and officers . . . exercising
jurisdiction in any county . . . bordering upon the Colorado
River . . . in all criminal cases upon those waters . . . ."
Subdivision (b) of section 853.1 describes the purpose of the
Compact as "avoiding jurisdictional issues as to whether a
criminal act sought to be prosecuted was committed on one side or
the other of the exact boundary of the channel."
7. 88-903
As previously discussed, we are to interpret statutory
language by adopting the ordinary and usual definitions of the
words used with the primary goal of effectuating the
Legislature's intent. It is apparent that the Compact uses the