(See River Farms, Inc. v. Superior Court (1967) 252 Cal.App.2d
[…] What criminal
activities are covered, what geographical areas are covered, and
what is the practical effect of having concurrent jurisdiction
under the Compact? We conclude that concurrent jurisdiction is
authorized under the Compact only with respect to activities
occurring on the boundary waters and which constitute crimes
under the laws of each state. With respect to such activities,
courts and law enforcement officers may treat the boundary
between the states as though it were located at the opposite
shore.
The Compact has been enacted in California as Penal
Code sections 853.1 and 853.2.1/ Section 853.1 states:
"(a) Pursuant to the authority vested in this
state by Section 112 of Title 4 of the United States
Code, the Legislature of the State of California hereby
ratifies the Colorado River Crime Enforcement Compact
as set forth in Section 853.2.
"(b) The purpose of this compact is to promote the
interests of justice with regard to crimes committed on
the Colorado River by avoiding jurisdictional issues as
to whether a criminal act sought to be prosecuted was
committed on one side or the other of the exact