(See River Farms, Inc. v. Superior Court (1967) 252 Cal.App.2d
[…] in a different location under Arizona law. Because of this
difference, the same activity (placement of the number) may
constitute a criminal offense in one state but not in the other.
In such situation the actual location of the boundary between the
two states must be observed in enforcing the laws of each state.
2. Geographical Areas
The second issue presented by the question concerns the
geographical areas covered by the Compact. We conclude that
concurrent jurisdiction is authorized only for criminal
activities occurring on the boundary waters between the two
states.
Subdivision (b) of section 853.1 declares that the
purpose of the Legislature "is to promote the interests of
justice with regard to crimes committed on the Colorado River."
Subdivision (a) of section 853.2 grants concurrent jurisdiction
with respect to "the Colorado River, or any lake formed by, or
which is a part of, the Colorado River . . . so far and to the
extent that any of these bodies of water form a common boundary
between this state and the State of Arizona."
Arizona law is similar to California law in requiring
that the criminal conduct occur on the waters of the Colorado
River for concurrent jurisdiction to apply. It confers
"jurisdiction on the Colorado River" with respect to "prohibited