Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] (Ariz. Stats. 1985, ch. 85, § 1.)2/ 1. Crimes Established in Common We first address the issue of the types of criminal activities covered by the Compact for which concurrent jurisdiction is authorized. We conclude that the activities must constitute crimes under the laws of both California and Arizona. Subdivision (b) of section 853.2 expressly states: "This section applies only to those crimes which are established in common between the States of Arizona and California." The Arizona law similarly is limited to "conduct . . . prohibited by two adjoining party states" and specifically excludes "conduct which is lawful in the state where it was committed." (Ariz. Rev.