(See River Farms, Inc. v. Superior Court (1967) 252 Cal.App.2d
[…] under the Compact? We conclude that concurrent jurisdiction is
authorized under the Compact only with respect to activities
occurring on the boundary waters and which constitute crimes
under the laws of each state. With respect to such activities,
courts and law enforcement officers may treat the boundary
between the states as though it were located at the opposite
shore.
The Compact has been enacted in California as Penal
Code sections 853.1 and 853.2.1/ Section 853.1 states:
"(a) Pursuant to the authority vested in this
state by Section 112 of Title 4 of the United States
Code, the Legislature of the State of California hereby
ratifies the Colorado River Crime Enforcement Compact
as set forth in Section 853.2.
"(b) The purpose of this compact is to promote the
interests of justice with regard to crimes committed on
the Colorado River by avoiding jurisdictional issues as
to whether a criminal act sought to be prosecuted was
committed on one side or the other of the exact
boundary of the channel, and thus avoiding the risk
that an offender may go free on technical grounds
because neither state is able to establish that the
offense was committed within its boundaries.
"(c) The compact shall become operative when
ratified by law in the State of Arizona; and shall
remain in full force and effect so long as the
provisions of this compact, as ratified by the State of
Arizona, remain substantively the same as the
provisions of this compact, as ratified by this
section. This compact may be amended in the same
manner as is required for it to be ratified to become
operative."
1. All references hereafter to the Penal Code are by
section number only.
2. 88-903
Sections 853.2 provides:
"(a) All courts and officers now or hereafter
having and exercising jurisdiction in any county which
is now or may hereafter be formed in any part of this
state bordering upon the Colorado River, or any lake
formed by, or which is part of, the Colorado River,
shall have and exercise jurisdiction in all criminal
cases upon those waters concurrently with the courts of
and officers of the State of Arizona, so far and to the
extent that any of these bodies of water form a common
boundary between this state and the State of Arizona.
"(b) This section applies only to those crimes
which are established in common between the States of
Arizona and California; and an acquittal or conviction
and sentence by one state shall bar prosecution for the
same act or omission by the other.
"(c) This compact shall not be construed to bar