(See River Farms, Inc. v. Superior Court (1967) 252 Cal.App.2d
[…] the Compact:
"The legislature finds that law enforcement has
been impaired in sections of the Colorado river forming
an interstate boundary because of difficulty in
3. 88-903
determining precisely where a criminal act was
committed." (Ariz. Stats. 1985, ch. 85, § 1.)2/
1. Crimes Established in Common
We first address the issue of the types of criminal
activities covered by the Compact for which concurrent
jurisdiction is authorized. We conclude that the activities must
constitute crimes under the laws of both California and Arizona.
Subdivision (b) of section 853.2 expressly states:
"This section applies only to those crimes which are established
in common between the States of Arizona and California." The
Arizona law similarly is limited to "conduct . . . prohibited by
two adjoining party states" and specifically excludes "conduct
which is lawful in the state where it was committed." (Ariz.
Rev. Stats. § 37.620.11.)
A well-recognized principle of statutory construction