Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] He has only a security interest in the Ford automobile registered at Quiet Circle; the car belongs to his daughter who resides there. ISSUES OF LAW OR FACT 1. Is Mr. Bowers required by law to have his residence within the District? 2. Has Mr. Bowers ceased to be an inhabitant of the District? ANALYSIS Mr. Lee alleges that Mr. Bowers is unlawfully occupying the office of District Board member because his residence is no longer within the boundaries of the District. Section 1770 of the Government Code provides in part: "An office becomes vacant on the happening of any of the following events before the expiration of the term: ". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . "(e) His ceasing to be an inhabitant of the state, or if the office be local and one for which local residence is required by law, of the district, county, or city for which the officer was chosen or appointed . . . ." Under this