Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] Procedure (3d Ed. 1985) Extraordinary Writs, section 7 at p. 646; International Association of Fire Fighters v. City of Oakland, supra, 174 Cal.App.3d 687, 697. Hence, the Attorney General "has discretion to refuse to sue when the issue is debatable". Id. II IS QUO WARRANTO THE PROPER REMEDY? The first issue to be resolved is whether quo warranto is the proper remedy to test the title to the office of member, Board of Directors, Timber Cove Water District. As noted above, applications for leave to sue in quo warranto are governed by the provisions of Code of Civil Procedure section 803, which provides in pertinent part as follows: "An action may be brought by the attorney-general, in the name of the people of this state, upon his own information, or upon the complaint of a private party, against any person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any public office . . ." As indicated by this section, the remedy of quo warranto is available to resolve the question of title or right to a public office. Housing Authority v.