Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] It follows, therefore, that a director of a county water district must have been a resident of such district at least 29 days prior to being elected thereto. This is in conformity with previous determinations of this office which have consistently held that local elective public officers must be residents of the particular jurisdiction in which they serve. See 66 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 229 (1983); 47 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 36 (1966). Rules governing determination of "residence" are found in Government Code section 244. It provides as follows: "(a) It is the place where one remains when not called elsewhere for labor or other special or temporary purpose, and to which he or she returns in seasons of repose. "(b) There can only be one residence. "(c) A residence cannot be lost until another is gained. "(d) The residence of the parent with whom an unmarried minor child maintains his or her place of abode is the residence of such unmarried minor child.