Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] Thus, the qualifications of its elected officers to hold office are determined pursuant to Government Code section 34882. Government Code section 34882 provides: "A person is not eligible to hold office as a member of a municipal legislative body unless he is otherwise qualified, resides in the district and both resided in the geographical area making up the district from which he is elected and was a registered voter of the city at the time nomination papers are issued to the candidate as provided for in Section 22842 of the Elections Code." In addition, Government Code section 1770 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "An office becomes vacant on the happening of any of the following events before the expiration of the term: ". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4. 88-791 "(e) His ceasing to be an inhabitant of the state, or if the office be local and one for which local residence is required by law, of the district, county, or city for which he was chosen or appointed, or within which the duties of his