Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] applicability of the requirement of the certificate or resolution of acceptance to certain interests in deeds of trusts of two state agencies, that is the Public Employees' Retirement System (PERS) and the Department of Housing and Community Development (HCD). 1. The Public Employees' Retirement System (PERS) With respect to PERS we are asked whether the recording of an assignment to PERS of the beneficial interest in a deed of trust pursuant to the PERS Member Home Loan Program2 must be accompanied by a certificate or resolution of acceptance to be eligible for recordation as specified in section 27281 of the Government Code. 1 Section 27281 of the Government Code additionally sets forth the form for a "Certificate of Acceptance" where used and provides also that "[a] political corporation or governmental agency, by a general resolution, may authorize one or more officers or agents to accept and consent to such deeds or grants." 2 Section 20215 of the Government Code provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the [PERS] board may establish a program utilizing the retirement fund to assist system members and annuitants, through financing, to obtain homes in this state. . . ." See also