Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] Consequently, while the benefit may be realized after termination, it is immaterial whether a participating member falls within the definition of a retired member or satisfies the conditions for participation by a former elective member. Since the benefit was conferred during the term of office, it is fully authorized as a benefit for an incumbent member. Nor does the fact that the benefit may be realized after termination raise a substantial constitutional issue. Specifically, article IV, section 17 of the California Constitution provides: "The Legislature has no power to grant, or to authorize a city, county, or other public body to grant, extra compensation or extra allowance to a public officer, public employee, or contractor after service has been rendered or a contract has been entered into and performed in whole or in part, or to authorize the payment of a claim against the State or a city, county, or other public body under an agreement made without authority of law." 2 In addition, any limitation in Government Code section 1090, prohibiting council members from being financially interested in any contract made by them in their official capacity (Thomson v.