Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] The


     1
      As a preliminary matters we note the following: 


      (a) Unidentified references to code sections in this Opinion

refer to sections of the Vehicle Code.


      (b) When we speak of golf carts, we do so as the Legislature

has, as meaning "a motor vehicle having not less than three wheels

in contact with the ground, having an unladen weight less than

1,300 pounds, which is designed to be and is operated at not more

than 15 miles per hour and designed to carry golf equipment and not

more than two persons, including the driver. (§ 345; Stats. 1968,

ch. 1303, p. 2456, § 1; emphasis added.)


      (c) Since for Vehicle Code purposes the term "highway" also

includes "street" (§§ 100, 360) and vice versa (§ 590), we will use

them interchangeably as well to mean "a way or place of whatever

nature, publicly maintained and open to the use of the public for

purposes of vehicular travel." (§§ 360, 590.) 

                                2.                            90-302

section specifically gives local authorities the power to set speed

limits on local highways designated for that combined use.2


          The interworking of sections 21716 and 21115 thus