Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] The 1 As a preliminary matters we note the following: (a) Unidentified references to code sections in this Opinion refer to sections of the Vehicle Code. (b) When we speak of golf carts, we do so as the Legislature has, as meaning "a motor vehicle having not less than three wheels in contact with the ground, having an unladen weight less than 1,300 pounds, which is designed to be and is operated at not more than 15 miles per hour and designed to carry golf equipment and not more than two persons, including the driver. (§ 345; Stats. 1968, ch. 1303, p. 2456, § 1; emphasis added.) (c) Since for Vehicle Code purposes the term "highway" also includes "street" (§§ 100, 360) and vice versa (§ 590), we will use them interchangeably as well to mean "a way or place of whatever nature, publicly maintained and open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel." (§§ 360, 590.) 2. 90-302 section specifically gives local authorities the power to set speed limits on local highways designated for that combined use.2 The interworking of sections 21716 and 21115 thus presents various possibilities regarding the legality of operating golf carts on local public