OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] 21115 to do toward making that activity lawful? Might the
Legislature have intended that section 21716 operate only after a
local authority had acted under section 21115 to permit the driving
of a golf cart upon a local street or highway, thus essentially
giving local authorities a veto over the use of golf carts on
5
Division 12 of the Code sets forth the equipment requirements
for "all vehicles ... when upon the highways." (§ 24001.) Section
24002 provides that "it is unlawful to operate any vehicle ...
which is not equipped as required by [the] Code." Section 24001.5
provides that "a golf cart as defined in Section 345 shall only be
subject to the provisions of [division 12] which are applicable to
a motorcycle." (Stats. 1968, ch. 1303, p. 2457, § 5.)
"Darkness" is defined as "any time from one-half hour after
sunset to one-half hour before sunrise and any other time when
visibility is not sufficient to render clearly discernable any
person or vehicle on the highway at a distance of 1,000 feet." (§
280.)
7. 90-302
streets and highways in their jurisdiction. And then, was the
authority granted by section 21115 meant to permit local
authorities to approve the operation of golf carts on streets and
highways having speed limits in excess of 25 miles per hour?