OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] rules and regulations as the local authority may prescribe. The
1
As a preliminary matters we note the following:
(a) Unidentified references to code sections in this Opinion
refer to sections of the Vehicle Code.
(b) When we speak of golf carts, we do so as the Legislature
has, as meaning "a motor vehicle having not less than three wheels
in contact with the ground, having an unladen weight less than
1,300 pounds, which is designed to be and is operated at not more
than 15 miles per hour and designed to carry golf equipment and not
more than two persons, including the driver. (§ 345; Stats. 1968,
ch. 1303, p. 2456, § 1; emphasis added.)
(c) Since for Vehicle Code purposes the term "highway" also
includes "street" (§§ 100, 360) and vice versa (§ 590), we will use
them interchangeably as well to mean "a way or place of whatever
nature, publicly maintained and open to the use of the public for
purposes of vehicular travel." (§§ 360, 590.)
2. 90-302
section specifically gives local authorities the power to set speed
limits on local highways designated for that combined use.2
The interworking of sections 21716 and 21115 thus
presents various possibilities regarding the legality of operating