Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] (Emphasis added.) While the power of the Legislature to participate in the regulatory process is clear, it has been long settled that the inherent power over the admission of attorneys to practice law is vested in the courts by virtue of California Constitution, article VI, section I: "The judicial power of this State is vested in the Supreme Court, courts of appeal, superior courts, municipal courts, and justice courts. . . " Article III, section 3 provides: "The powers of state government are legislative, executive, and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of one power may not exercise either of the others except as permitted by this Constitution." The principle that the admission and discipline of attorneys is a judicial, and not a legislative, question was reviewed in Hustedt v. Workers' Comp. App. Bd. (1981) 30 Cal.3d 329, 336-339: "Petitioner's first premise, that the discipline of attorneys is a judicial function, is undisputed.