Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] Literally construed, it may be suggested that this language does not require the examining committee to provide an examination; specifically, the words may be required are permissive and not mandatory. The permissive expression is, on the other hand, accounted for by its consistency with the discretion vested in the committee as to the kind of examination that may be required. So construed, the words such examination would not include no examination. This view, that the statute does require an examination, is supported by section 6060.5 of the Business and Professions Code: "Neither the board [of governors of the State Bar], nor any committee authorized by it, shall require that applicants for admission to practice law in California pass different final bar examinations depending upon the manner or school in which they acquire their legal education. "This section shall not prohibit the board, or any committee authorized by it, from establishing a different bar examination for applicants who are admitted to practice before the highest court of another state or of any jurisdiction where the common law of England constitutes the basis of