In Re Johnson
[…] Disbarment is mandatory if the offense includes as an element a “specific intent to deceive, defraud, steal, or make or suborn a false statement,” or if the offense “was committed in, the course of the practice of law or in any manner such that a client of the attorney was a victim.” (§ 6102, subd. (c).) If the matter is not governed by subdivision (c) of section 6102, and the court finds that the offense or the circumstances of its commission involved moral turpitude, disbarment or suspension is required “according to the gravity of the crime and the circumstances of the case.” (§ 6102, subd. (d).)