OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] "into the custody of the sheriff, the director of a county department of corrections, or the chief
3. 89-701
probation officer." The court does not direct the placement of the person into a work furlough
facility4 or to the custody of the work furlough administrator under the terms of section 1208.
No other statute deals expressly with the placement of persons into work furlough
facilities. It has been suggested, however, that the general statute governing the granting of
probation may provide the authority for a trial court to place a person into a private work
furlough facility. Section 1203.1 states in part:
"The court or judge thereof, in the order granting probation, may suspend
the imposing, or the execution, of the sentence and may direct that the suspension
may continue for a period of time not exceeding the maximum possible term of
the sentence, except as hereinafter set forth, and upon those terms and conditions
as it shall determine. The court, or judge thereof, in the order granting probation
and as a condition thereof may imprison the defendant in the county jail for a
period not exceeding the maximum time fixed by law in the case . . . may fine the
defendant in a sum not to exceed the maximum fine provided by law in the case;
or may in connection with granting probation, impose either imprisonment in
county jail, or fine, or both, or neither; shall provide for restitution in proper
cases; and may require bonds for the faithful observance and performance of any
or all of the conditions of probation.
" . . . . In counties or cities and counties where road camps, farms, or other
public work is available the court may place the probationer in such a road camp,
farm, or other public work instead of in jail; Section 25359 of the Government