J-S53008-14
[…] 285, 290 (Pa. Super. 2008) (citing Commonwealth v. Mitchell, 632 A.2d
-7-
J-S53008-14
nly option for a court that
decides to revoke parole is to recommit the defendant to serve the already-
imposed, original sentence. At some point thereafter, the defendant may
Id. (internal citations and footnote omitted); see also
Commonwealth v. Galletta, 864 A.2d 532, 538 (Pa. Super. 2004) (finding
that in a violation of parole, the court is not free to impose a new sentence);
Commonwealth v. Ware, 737 A.2d 251, 253 (Pa. Super. 1999) (holding
sentencing option available is
Furthermore, section 9813(a) of the County Intermediate Punishment
furlough, states in pertinent part as follows:
(a) Generally.--Notwithstanding any provision of
law, if any offender has been sentenced to undergo
imprisonment in a county jail for a term of less than
five years, the court, at the time of sentence or at
any time thereafter upon application made in
accordance with this section, may enter an order
making the offender eligible to leave the jail during
necessary and reasonable hours for the purpose of
working at his employment, conducting his own
business or other self-employed occupation,
including housekeeping and attending to the needs
of family, seeking employment, attending an
educational institution, securing medical treatment
or for other lawful purposes as the court shall
consider necessary and appropriate.
* * *
-8-
J-S53008-14
(c) Revocation or modification of previously
entered order.--The county jail officials may detain
and recommit the offender or preclude the offender
from leaving the county jail if the offender violates
the conditions set by the jail officials or the court, or
if allowing the offender to leave the county jail poses
a risk to community safety or the orderly and safe
management of the jail. The jail officials shall notify
the court of such action. In addition, the order of
court may be revoked or modified at any time with
notice to the prisoner.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9813(a), (c). Our Court has recognized that the legislative
intent of the predecessor statute2
categorical authority to order the temporary furlough of county prisoners
See Commonwealth v.
Kehoe, 863 A.2d 1202, 1203, 1205 (Pa. Super. 2004) (en banc).
2
The predecessor statute to section 9813 states:
Whenever any person has been sentenced to
undergo imprisonment in a county jail or workhouse,
hereafter referred to as a jail, for a term of less than
five years the court, at the time of sentence or at
any time thereafter upon application made therefore,
may by order direct the sheriff, prison keeper, jail
keeper, warden or other administrative head of a jail