TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Article XI, section 7 of the California Constitution grants cities and counties the
power to "make . . . all local, police, sanitary, and other ordinances and regulations not in conflict
with general laws." This constitutional grant of "police powers" to cities and counties is exercisable
within their territorial jurisdictions and is as broad as that possessed by the Legislature, subject to
being displaced by general laws. (Birkenfeld v. City of Berkeley (1976) 17 Cal.3d 129, 140.)
With respect to boating activities, section 268 provides that "[c]ounties or cities may
adopt restrictions concerning the navigation and operation of vessels and water skis, aquaplanes, or
similar devices subject to the provisions of subdivision (a) of Section 660 . . ." upon "all waters
which are in fact navigable." Subdivision (a) of section 660 in turn provides:
"The provisions of this chapter, and of other applicable laws of this state,
shall govern the use, equipment, and all other matters relating thereto whenever any