Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] We conclude that the answer is "yes." The pertinent language of section 1463.14, subdivision (a) is: "Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 1463, of the moneys deposited with the county treasurer pursuant of Section 1463, fifty dollars ($50) for each conviction of a violation of Section 23103, 23104, 23152, or 23153 of the Vehicle Code shall be deposited in a special account . . . ." It is to be recalled that section 1463 provides for the deposit with the county treasurer of the penalties, fines, and forfeitures resulting from all criminal offenses.