TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 69 (1943).)
In answer to the first question, therefore, we conclude that with respect to the costs
of chemical testing necessary in DUI cases, the special reimbursement fund bears such costs, and
if it becomes exhausted, the public entity ordering the tests is responsible for the costs.
2. Where No Fine Is Imposed or Collected
We are next asked whether $50 is to be deposited in the special reimbursement
account when a defendant is convicted but no fine is imposed or collected. We conclude that the
answer is "yes."
The pertinent language of section 1463.14, subdivision (a) is:
"Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 1463, of the moneys deposited
with the county treasurer pursuant of Section 1463, fifty dollars ($50) for each
conviction of a violation of Section 23103, 23104, 23152, or 23153 of the Vehicle
Code shall be deposited in a special account . . . ."
It is to be recalled that section 1463 provides for the deposit with the county treasurer
of the penalties, fines, and forfeitures resulting from all criminal offenses. Accordingly, the funds