Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] (See § 1463, subs. (c) and (e).) 4. 91-902 for DUI offenses. Subdivision (a) of section 1463.14 authorizes a transfer from the general pool of funds (§ 1463) of $50 "for each conviction" of a DUI offense. Thus it is the fact of a conviction that triggers the $50 deposit, not the fact that a fine has been imposed or collected. This conclusion is reinforced by contrasting section 1463.14 with section 1463.16 relating to the special account for county alcohol programs. Subdivisions (a) and (b) of the latter statute state: "(a) Notwithstanding section 1203.1 or 1463, fifty dollars ($50) of each fine for each conviction of a violation of Section 23103, 23104, 23152, or 23153 of the Vehicle Code shall be deposited with the county treasurer in a special account . ... "(b) In a county of the 1st, 2nd, 3rd, or 15th class, notwithstanding Section 1463, of the moneys deposited with the county treasurer pursuant to Section 1463, fifty dollars ($50) for each conviction of a violation of section 23103, 23104, 23152, or 23153 of the Vehicle Code shall be