Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] ". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . "(e) `County arrest' means an arrest by a California Highway Patrol officer outside the limits of a city, or an arrest by a county officer or by any other state officer." In 75 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 117 (1992) we examined the language of subdivision (a) of section 1463.14 prior to its recent amendment. At that time the statute did not contain the language: "If the account becomes exhausted, the public entity ordering a test performed pursuant to this subdivision shall bear the costs of the test." We concluded: "It follows, therefore, that so long as funds are available in the special reimbursement account, no particular entity is required to bear the costs of the DUI chemical tests. However, the special account may at times be inadequate in providing the required reimbursements.