Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] In order to establish the elements of the particular offense, the officer will direct the driver to take a chemical test for alcohol content or the presence of drugs. (See Veh. Code, '' 13353, 23155-23159.) The issue to be resolved is whether the CHP or the city must pay for the tests in such circumstances when the special reimbursement account established for payment of the tests is depleted. We conclude that the city must pay for the tests. 1. 96-403 Penal Code section 1463.14, subdivision (a)1 provides: "Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 1463, of the moneys deposited with the county treasurer pursuant to Section 1463, fifty dollars ($50) of each fine collected for each conviction of a violation of Section 23103, 23104, 23152, or 23153 of the Vehicle Code shall be deposited in a special account which shall be used exclusively to pay for the costs of performing for the county, or a city or special district within the county, analysis of blood, breath or urine for alcohol content or for the presence of drugs, or for services related to that testing. The sum shall not exceed the reasonable cost of providing the services for which the sum is intended. "On November l of each year, the treasurer of each county shall determine those moneys in the special account which were not expended during the preceding fiscal year, and shall transfer those moneys into the general fund of the county.