(West 2013); see also Rodriguez v. State, 939 S.W.2d 211, 220 (Tex. App.-Austin 1997, no
[…] See TEX. CoDE CRIM.
PROC. ANN. art. 42.12 § 20(a)(l) (b) (West Supp. 2014). Provisions outside of section 20 may
dete1min whether judicial clemency will release a person from particular penal ties or disabilities
that result from conviction of a crime. See Tune v. Tex. Dep 't of Pub. Safety, 23 S. W .3d 358,
360 (Tex. 2000) (determining that the Concealed Handgun Act's specific definition of the word
"convicted" means that a person who has been convicted of certain crimes is disqualified from
licensure even if the person has received judicial clemency); see also TEX. Occ. CoDE ANN.
§ 1701.312(b)(2) (West 2012) (providing that a person convicted of a felony is disqualified from
certain law enforcement licenses "regardless of whether . . . the accusation, complaint,
The Honorable Timothy J. Mason - Page 3 (GA-1087)
information, or indictment against the person is dismissed and the person is released from all
penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense"). No statute prohibits a person from acting
as a bail bond surety because of a criminal conviction when the person has received judicial
clemency for the conviction.
"When specific exclusions or exceptions to a statute are stated by the Legislature, the