ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] may necessitate the need for a meeting between the Department and the District, which may be
called only by the presiding member of the District's board. See TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN.
§ 37.013 (West 2012); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 45.056(a)(2) (West Supp.
2013). You are concerned about a situation in which an employee of the Department requires her
supervisors to meet with a governmental body she chairs. See Request Letter at 2. Mindful of
these possible situations, we turn to your questions?
We first consider article XVI, section 40 of the Texas Constitution, which provides that
"[n]o person shall hold or exercise at the same time, more than one civil office of emolument."
TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 40. A "civil office" for purposes of this provision is a "public office."
Tilley v. Rogers, 405 S.W.2d 220, 224 (Tex. Civ. App.-Beaumont 1966, writ ref'd n.r.e.). The
position of school district trustee is a public office, but as it is an uncompensated position, it is