Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] The program's Joint Board of Management ("Board") is comprised of one representative of each constituent district. On June 11, 1991, the Board appointed defendant superintendent of the program and entered into a contract of employment for a term which expired on June 30, 1993. On November 10, 1992, the Board refused to extend defendant's contract through June 30, 1995. Nevertheless, defendant continues to occupy the position without salary. 1. 93-815 ANALYSIS Code of Civil Procedure section 803 provides: "An action may be brought by the attorney general, in the name of the people of this state . . . upon a complaint of a private party, against any person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any public office . . . ." A quo warranto action may be maintained where a "public office" is involved in which the incumbent exercises some of the sovereign powers of government. (Stout v. Democratic County Central Committee etc.