ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] presumption that the statute is valid and that the Legislature has not acted unreasonably or
arbitrarily. See HL Farm C01p. v. Self, 877 S.W.2d 288, 290 (Tex. 1994). Whether any specific
statute can withstand this scrutiny such that it could lawfully affect the rights established by a
particular POA covenant will be for a court to determine.
In your second question you ask whether "Texas Property Code 202.006 [is] a bill of
attainder" such that it is unconstitutional under "state and federal constitutions." Request Letter
at 1. Section 202.006 of the Property Code provides:
(a) A property owners' association shall file all dedicatory
instruments in the real property records of each county in
which the property to which the dedicatory instruments relate
is located.
(b) A dedicatory instrument has no effect until the instrument is
filed in accordance with this section.
TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 202.006 (West Supp. 2013). Both the Texas and United States
Constitutions provide that "[n]o bill of attainder ... shall be made" by the Legislature. TEX.
CONST. art. I, § 16; see U.S. CONST. art. I, § 9, cl. 3 ("No bill of attainder . . . shall be passed.").