ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] GREG
0
ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
ABBOTT
April 28, 2014
The Honorable Linda Harper-Brown Opinion No. GA-1054
Chair, Committee on Government
Efficiency and Reform Re: Whether state statutes that prohibit or
Texas House of Representatives void certain restrictive covenants affect
Post Office Box 2910 covenants existing at the time the statutes are
Austin, Texas 78768-2910 enacted (RQ-1161-GA)
Dear Representative Harper-Brown:
You ask three questions concerning the Legislature's authority to enact legislation that
may impact property owners' association ("POA") covenants. 1 As background, you explain that
the Eighty-secopd Legislature enacted Property Code section 202.010, which, in relevant part,
prohibits a POA from including or enforcing "a provision in a dedicatory instrument that
prohibits or restricts a property owner from installing a solar energy device." TEX. PROP. CoDE
ANN. § 202.010(b) (West Supp. 2013); Request Letter at 1. You note that "[q]uestions have
been raised regarding what effect legislation like this has on existing POA covenants." Request
Letter at 1. Your request, however, does not ask specifically about this statute but instead