ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] App.-Texarkana 2001, pet. denied).
1
See Letter from Hon. Linda Harper-Brown, House Comm. on Gov't Efficiency & Reform, to Hon. Greg
Abbott, Tex. Att'y Gen. at 1-2 (Oct. 28, 2013), http://www.texasattomeygeneral.gov/opin ("Request Letter").
The Honorable Linda Harper-Brown - Page 2 (GA-1054)
Article I section 16 of the Texas Constitution provides that "[n]o . . . law impairing the
obligation f contracts, shall be made. TEX. CONST. art. I, § 16; see also U.S. CaNST. art. I,
§ 10 cl. 1 ("No State sh all ... pass any . .. Law impairing the Obligation of Contracts"). Article
I, section 29 of lhe Texas Constitution further provides:
To guard against transgressions of the high powers herein
delegated, we declare that everything in this "Bill of Rights" is
excepted out of the general powers of government, and shall
forever remain inviolate, and all laws contrary thereto, or to the
following provisions, shall be void.
TEX. CONST. art. I,§ 29.