September 10, 1990
[…] prior to the effective
date of section 140.003
of the Local Government
Code (RQ-2017)
Dear Mr. Holmes:
You ask whether section 140.003, Local Government Code,
applies to a purchase, made with funds administered by the
district attorney under article 59.06 of the Code of
P Criminal Procedure, where the contract was executed, and the
goods delivered, prior to the effective date of the
provisions of section 140.003, but payment has not yet been
made. The provisions of section 140.003 were added in 1989
by section 1 of House Bill 1434. Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch.
1250, 5 1, at 5046. Section 22 of the act provides that the
act takes effect September 1, 1989.
Section 140.003 requires that a "specialized local
entity," defined in subsection (a) to include a "district or
criminal district attorney," "shall purchase items in
accordance with the same procedures and subject to the same
requirements applicable to a county under subchapter C,
chapter 262" of the Local Government Code. Subchapter C of
chapter 262, known as the County Purchasing Act, imposes
detailed requirements on county purchases, including the
requirement that, with certain exceptions, purchases over a
certain amount be made pursuant to competitive bids or
proposals.