The Honorable Harold V. Dutton, Jr. Opinion No. GA-1044
[…] court). This office has determined that a court's general statutory authority to charge a fee for
filing an original petition in a civil matter applies to the filing of a petition to apply for an
occupational driver's license. Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. L0-96-131, at 2.
. You ask whether, by deleting the word "civil" from subsection 521.242(e) of the
Transportation Code, House Bill 438 eliminated the authority of a court clerk to charge a fee for
filing the petition to apply for an occupational driver's license. Request Letter at 1. After
amendment, subsection 521.242(e) provides that a "clerk of the court shall file the petition as in
any other matter." TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 521.242(e) (West Supp. 2013). House Bill 438
does not change any other aspect of a section 521.242 proceeding. The plain language of
subsection 521.242(e) following amendment does not suggest a legislative intent to transform the