Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Id at 1. You ask the same question about placing the ftmds in a "'Capital Improvement Fund.,; !d. at 2. Section 6.06 of the Tax Code contains budget provisions for appraisal districts. It requires the chief appraiser each year to prepare a proposed budget for the appraisal district. TEX. TAX CODE ANN.§ 6.06(a) (West 2008). The propo ed budget shall include "a list showing each proposed position the proposed salary for the position, aU benefits proposed for the position, each proposed capital expenditure and an estimate of the amow1t of the budget that will be allocated to each taxing Lmit. !d. Subsection 6.06(d) provides the formula used to,determine the proportionate share that each taxing unit participating iu the appraisal district must pay to the appraisal di trict.