Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Subsection 6.06(b) gives the participating taxing units a mechanism by which to disapprove an appraisal district's approved budget. TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 6.06(b) (West 2008). In your last question, you ask whether taxing units are able to disapprove budget amendments that are approved by an appraisal district's board under section 6.10 ofthe Tax Code. Request Letter at 2. Where the taxing units adopt resolutions that disapprove "an action, other than adoption of the budget, by the appraisal district board" and file the resolutions with the appraisal district board within a specified period, section 6.10 provides that the appraisal district board action is revoked on the specified day. TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 6.10 (West 2008) (emphasis added).