TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] school districts possessed little, if any, power to act without express legislative or
administrative authorization. [Citation.] Section 35160 provides local districts with
more flexibility.' The court goes on to note that it was the view of the legislative
counsel that the Legislature would not have to grant specific authority for a school
board to carry out a particular activity but could authorize school boards to carry out
any activity if it was related to school purposes and not prohibited by law." (Id., at
pp. 600-601.)
In 1987 the Legislature enacted section 35160.1 (Stats. 1987, Ch. 1452, § 199) to
further clarify the broad grant of authority contained in section 35160. Section 35160.1 provides:
"(a) The Legislature finds and declares that school districts, county boards
of education, and county superintendents of schools have diverse needs unique to
their individual communities and programs. Moreover, in addressing their needs,
common as well as unique, school districts, county boards of education, and county
superintendents of schools should have the flexibility to create their own unique
solutions.
"(b) In enacting Section 35160, it is the intent of the Legislature to give
school districts, county boards of education, and county superintendents of schools
broad authority to carry on activities and programs, including the expenditure of