Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Finally, you ask whether state law provides an option for amending the City charter to allow all Utility customers to vote in the charter-amendment election. See Request Letter at 4. Article XI, section 5 of the Texas Constitution provides that home-rule cities "may, by a majority vote of the qualified voters of said city, at an election held for that purpose, adopt or amend their charters." TEX. CONST. art. XI,§ 5 (emphasis added). Section 9.005 ofthe Local Government Code provides that "a proposed amendment to a municipality's charter is adopted if it is approved by a majority of the qualified voters of the municipality who vote at an election held for that purpose." TEX. Loc. Gov'T CoDE ANN. § 9.005(a) (West 2008) (emphasis added); City of Socorro v. US. Fireworks of Am., Inc., 842 S.W.2d 779, 781 (Tex. App.-El Paso 1992, writ denied) (recognizing Legislature's adoption of chapter 9 of the Local Government Code in implementing article XI, section 5).