Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See id at 3. Section 552.122 is contained in subchapter G of chapter 552, which applies to municipal electric utility systems that have certain outstanding debt obligations. See TEX. Loc. Gov'T CoDE ANN. §§ 552.121 (West Supp. 2012) (setting forth requirements for applicability of subchapter G), 552.121-.124 (subchapter G). Section 552.122 provides that "[a] municipality by ordinance may transfer management and control of the municipality's electric utility system to a board of trustees appointed by the municipality's governing body." ld § 552.122(a) (emphasis added). By its plain language, section 552.122 authorizes a municipality to transfer management and control of its electric utility to a board oftrustees. See Tex. W Oaks Hasp., L.P. v. Williams, 371 S.W.3d 171, 177 (Tex. 2012) (stating that the aim of statutory construction is to determine legislative intent, which is best ascertained by the "plain and common meaning of the statute's words"). Section 552.122 does not require a charter amendment for a city to change its utility's governance structure and instead expressly permits the municipality to do so by ordinance. TEX. Loc. Gov'T CODE ANN.§ 552.122(a) (West Supp. 2012); cf id § 552.121 (recognizing governance change can be made by ordinance or charter election). The only express requirement section 552.122 imposes is that the ordinance shall prescribe "(1) the number of members; and (2) the qualifications for appointment to the board." Id § 552.122(b); cf id § 552.142(b)-(c) (imposing numerous other requirements regarding the transfer of management and control of a municipally owned water utility). Section 552.122 contains no additional requirements regarding the composition of the board.