TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] by persons who differ with his views regarding developmental matters in the City of Ontario.
Finally, Mayor Fatland alleges that as mayor, he has no ability to aid Hawaiian
Airlines, since Ontario International Airport is administered by the Los Angeles Department of
Airports. In response, the relator cites numerous examples of actions the city has taken in past years
with respect to the airport itself, such as planning, construction approvals, and the setting of airport
fees, all of which necessarily impact upon all airlines, including Hawaiian Airlines.
LEGAL ISSUE PRESENTED
Article XII, section 7 of the California Constitution provides:
"A transportation company may not grant free passes or discounts to anyone
holding an office in this State; and the acceptance of a pass or discount by a public
officer, other than a Public Utilities Commissioner, shall work a forfeiture of that
office. A Public Utilities Commissioner may not hold an official relation to nor have
a financial interest in a person or corporation subject to regulation by the
commission."
The legal issue presented is whether the acceptance of the two first-class upgraded
tickets by Mayor Fatland without payment therefor at the time of receipt constituted acceptance of
a "discount" by him within the meaning of the Constitution so as to result in his forfeiture from
office.