Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] During his conversation with the ticket agent, she inquired about his badge, and he identified himself as a city council member; however, this fact had no bearing upon the upgrade from coach to first class tickets. ISSUES OF FACT OR LAW 1. Did defendant accept the free upgrade from coach to first class tickets as a member of the city council or by virtue of the public carrier's policy regarding persons on their honeymoon? 2. Does article XII, section 7, of the California Constitution apply without regard to a public officer's membership in some other relevant class? ANALYSIS Article XII, section 7, of the California Constitution provides as follows: "A transportation company may not grant free passes or discounts to anyone holding an office in this state; and the acceptance of a pass or discount by a public officer . . . shall work a forfeiture of that office. . . ." The following factual premises are not controverted: 1. Defendant is a city council member.1 2. Defendant purchased tickets from a common air carrier2 for his honeymoon voyage. 3. The common carrier regularly upgrades to first class without additional charge persons who are on their