Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] TEX. Occ. CODE ANN. §§ 501.001-.505 (West 2012 & Supp. 2013). Within the Act, the Legislature has authorized the Board to issue four separate licenses: (1) psychologist; (2) provisional license holder; (3) psychological associate; and (4) licensed specialist in school psychology ("LSSP"). !d. §§ 501.252, .253, .259, .260 (West 2012). "A person may not engage in or represent that the person is engaged in the practice of psychology unless the person is licensed under [the Act] or exempt under Section 501.004." !d. § 501.251. Section 501.004 states in relevant part: This chapter does not apply to . . . the activity or service of a person, or the use of an official title by the person, who is employed as a psychologist or psychological associate by a regionally accredited institution of higher education if the person performs duties the person is employed by the institution to perform within the confines of the institution .... !d. § 501.004(a) (West Supp. 2013). 2 1 See Letter from Tim F. Branaman, Ph.D., Chair, State Bd. ofExam'rs of Psychologists, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Tex, Att'y Gen. at 1 (May 21, 2013), http://www.texasattomeygeneral.gov/opin ("Request Letter").