ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] or representing that the person is engaged in the practice of psychology). See generally id.
§§ 501.001-.505 (West 2004 & Supp. 2011) (chapter 501). The Act defines "psychologist" as "a
person who holds a license to engage in the practice of psychology issued under Section 501.252,"
and section 501.252 requires a candidate for such a licensee to obtain a doctoral degree. Id.
§§ 501.002(5), .252(b)(2) (West 2004). The Act defines a "Licensed Specialist in School
Psychology" ("LSSP") as "a person who holds a license to engage in the practice of psychology
under Section 501.260." Id. § 501.002(2). Section 501.260 requires the Board to establish, among
other things, the graduate degree requirements that must be satisfied to obtain an LSSP license. Id.
§ 501.260(b). An LSSP license "constitutes the appropriate credential for a person who provides
psychological services as required by Section 21.003(b), Education Code." Id. § 501.260(a). The
referenced section of the Education Code provides that a person must be appropriately licensed
to "be employed by a school district as [a] ... school psychologist[.]" TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN.
§ 21.003(b) (West SUpp. 2011).
I See Letter from Tim F. Branaman, Ph.D, Chair, Tex.