Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Yenne: You ask whether an at-will employee who consistently but periodically delivers employment services qualifies for the continuous-employment exception under section 573.062 of the Texas Government Code. 1 Section 573.062 is an exception to the nepotism prohibition of section 573.041, which provides generally that a public official may not appoint an individual to a position that is compensated from public funds if the individual is related to the public official within the third degree by consanguinity or the second degree by affinity. TEX. Gov'T CODE ANN. § 573.041(1) (West 2012); see id. § 573.002 (establishing degrees of relationship to which chapter 573 applies). Section 573.062 provides that the nepotism prohibition does not apply if: (1) the individual is employed in the position immediately before the election or appointment of the public official to whom the individual is related in a prohibited degree; and (2) that prior employment of the individual is continuous for at least: (A) 30 days, if the public official is appointed; 1 Letter from Honorable Jeri Yenne, Brazoria Cnty. Criminal Dist. Att'y, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Tex. Att'y Gen. at 3 (Apr. 24, 2013), http://www.texasattomeygeneral.gov/opin ("Request Letter").