ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] employment with the district, the date of a delegation to make final
hiring decisions, the date of [GA-01231, or . . . some combination of
those dates.
‘See also Letter from Christopher B. Gilbert, Bracewell & Patterson, L.L.P., to Honorable Greg Abbott, Texas
Attorney General, at 5-6 (Mar. 2,2004) (on file with the Opinion Committee); Letter from Joey W. Moore, Texas State
Teachers Association, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Texas Attorney General, at 3 (Mar. 12,2004) (on file with the Opinion
Committee).
Shirley J. Neeley, Ed. D. - Page 3 (GA-0177)
Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2.
Section 573.062(a) provides that section 573.041 “does not apply to an appointment . . . of
an individual to a position” if the individual had been continuously employed in that position for a
certain period of time “immediately before the . . . appointment of the public official to whom the
individual is related in a prohibited degree.” TEX. GOV’T CODEANN. $573.062(a) (Vernon 1994).
The prior continuous employment must have been for
(A) [thirty] days, if the public official is appointed;
(B) six months, if the public official is elected at an election
other than the general election for state and county officers; or
(C) one year, if the public official is elected at the general
election for state and county officers.
Id. 0 573.062(a)(2). If an individual continues in a position under section 573.062(a), “the public
official to whom the individual is related in a prohibited degree may not participate in any
deliberation or voting on the . . . employment, reemployment, change in status, compensation, or
dismissal of the individual if that action applies only to the individual.” Id. 8 573.062(b).
We agree that the continuous-employment time frame that applies to relatives of school
district superintendents is the thirty-day period set out in subsection (A). A superintendent is not
elected, so neither subsection (B) nor (C) applies.