ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] You are correct that a superintendent does not hold "appointment or confirmation authority
as a member ofa state or local board." See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 573.041(2) (Vernon 2004)
(emphasis added). A superintendent is not a school board member. Thus, when read in isolation,
it may appear that section 573.041 does not prohibit a superintendent, who has been delegated final
authority for personnel selection, from employing a relative of a school board member. However,
when analyzing this provision from the perspective of a school district superintendent, section
573.041 must not be read in isolation, but instead must be read in conjunction with section
11.1513(f) ofthe Education Code. By enactment of section 11.1513(f), the Legislature made it clear
that "each member of the board of trustees remains subject to Chapter 573, Government Code, with
respect to all district employees" even when the board "delegates to the superintendent the fmal
authority to select district personnel." TEx. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 11.1513(f)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2009)
(emphasis added).
If a board has delegated final authority to select district personnel to the superintendent, its