ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] staff appointment, the nepotism law would still apply to the school board because the board has authority to approve or
disapprove an appointment even if it doesn't actually do so.") (last visited Aug. 16,2010).
Mr. Robert Scott - Page 5 (GA-0794)
With respect to a superintendent who has been delegated final authority to select district
personnel, the Legislature has defined that position as "a public official for purposes of Chapter 573,
Government Code, only with respect to a decision made under that delegation of authority." TEx.
EDUC. CODE ANN. § 11.l513(f)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2009). Under section 573.041, "[aj public official
may not appoint, confirm the appointment of, or vote for the appointment or confirmation of the
appointment of an individual if ... the public official holds the appointment or confirmation
authority as a member of a state or local board, the legislature, or a court and the individual is related
to another member ofthat board, legislature, or court within a degree described by Section 573 .002."
TEx. GOy'T CODE ANN. § 573.041 (Vernon 2004). We have concluded above that Education Code
subsection 11.1513(f)(2) and Government Code section 573.041 prohibit a school district, either
through its board of trustees or superintendent to whom final selection of personnel is delegated,