ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] As you note, in 2003, this office explained that under the nepotism laws then in place, "a
member of a school board that has delegated to the superintendent final authority for personnel
selection is not a public official with appointment authority for purposes of section 573.041." Tex.
Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0123 (2003) at 3. Attorney General Opinion GA-0123 therefore concluded
that a superintendent could employ a relative of a board member if the superintendent had been
delegated final authority to select personnel. Id. Subsequently, the Legislature enacted subsection
11.1513(f) of the Education Code, which states:
If, under the employment policy, the board oftrustees delegates to the
superintendent the final authority to select district personnel:
(l) the superintendent is a public official for purposes of
Chapter 573, Government Code, only with respectto a decision made
under that delegation of authority; and
(2) each member of the board of trustees remains subject to
Chapter 573, Government Code, with respect to all district
employees.
TEx. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 11.1513(f) (Vernon SUpp. 2009).
You first ask "whether, after the enactment of Section 11.1513 (f), a superintendentto whom
fmal selection of personnel is delegated continues to have the discretion to employ persons related