ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] official's close relatives to positions within the official's appointment or confirmation authority.
See TEx. GOV'T CODE ANN. §§ 573.001(3), .041, .061 (Vernon 2004). Section 573.041 of the
Government Code states:
A public official may not appoint, confirm the appointment of,
or vote for the appointment or confirmation of the appointment of an
individual to a position that is to be directly or indirectly compensated
from public funds or fees of office if:
(1) the individual is related to the public official within a
degree described by Section 573.0022; or
IRequest Letter at 1-2 (available at http://www.texasattorneygeneral.gov).
'Section 573.002 generally describes the individuals affected by section 573.041 as those with "relationships
within the third degree by consanguinity or within the second degree by affmity" of a public official. TEX. GOV'T CODE
ANN. § 573.002 (Vernon 2004).
Mr. Robert Scott - Page 2 (GA-0794)
(2) the public official holds the appointment or confinnation
authority as a member of a state or local board, the legislature, or a