ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] However, as we noted above, a superintendent does not hold "appointment or confirmation
authority as a member ofa state orlocal board." See id. § 573.041(2) (emphasis added). We believe
a superintendent with final hiring authority could read Education Code subsection 11.1513(f)(2) and
Government Code section 573.041 and reasonably conclude that the provisions do not apply
specifically to the superintendent.
Whether the school board members are subject to penalties when they did not make the
employment decision is a separate question but raises a similar concern. In amending subsection
11.1513(f), the Legislature stated that "each member of the board of trustees remains subject to
Chapter 573, Government Code, with respect to all district employees." TEx. EDuc. CODE ANN.§
11.1513(f)(2) (Vernon SUpp. 2009). Such language could be interpreted to mean that the nepotism
provisions, including the criminal penalties, continue to apply to board members even if they
delegate to the superintendent final authority to select district personnel.