ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] Dear Mr. Scott:
You ask several questions related to whether subsection I 1.1 513(f) of the Education Code,
when read in conjunction with section 573.041 of the Government Code, prohibits school districts
from employing relatives of members of a school district board of trustees when the board has
delegated final authority for selection of personnel to the district superintendent. I
Chapter 573 of the Government Code regulates the appointment or employment of a public
official's close relatives to positions within the official's appointment or confirmation authority.
See TEx. GOV'T CODE ANN. §§ 573.001(3), .041, .061 (Vernon 2004). Section 573.041 of the
Government Code states:
A public official may not appoint, confirm the appointment of,
or vote for the appointment or confirmation of the appointment of an
individual to a position that is to be directly or indirectly compensated
from public funds or fees of office if:
(1) the individual is related to the public official within a
degree described by Section 573.0022; or
IRequest Letter at 1-2 (available at http://www.texasattorneygeneral.gov).
'Section 573.002 generally describes the individuals affected by section 573.041 as those with "relationships
within the third degree by consanguinity or within the second degree by affmity" of a public official.