ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] county official with respect to employment functions); TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 76.006(a), (c) (West 2013)
(providing that community supervision and corrections department employees "are not state employees" for general
purposes but "are state employees for the purposes of' indemnification by the state under chapter 104 of the Civil
Practice and Remedies Code and for participation in a state employee group benefits plan).
3
Requestor's Supplemental Email (June 10, 2013) (on file with Op. Comm.) ("Request Supplement").
The Honorable Robert Henneke - Page 2 (GA-.1023)
Gov'r CODE ANN. § 52.041 (West 2013). "An official court reporter is a sworn officer of the
court and holds office at the pleasure of the court." !d. (emphasis added). All official court
reporters "must take the official oath" required of state officers. !d. § 52.045(a). In a district
court, the official court reporter "shall be paid a salary set by the order of the judge" and funded