TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] ANALYSIS
This request for our opinion involves the relationship between the Subdivision Map Act
(Gov. Code, '' 66410-66499.37)1 and the Professional Land Surveyors' Act (Bus. & Prof. Code, ''
1
All references hereafter to the Government Code are by section number only.
1. 94-518
8700-8806). Section 66412, a part of the Subdivision Map Act, refers to Business and Professions
Code section 8762, a part of the Professional Land Surveyor's Act, in connection with the approval by a
city or county of a lot line adjustment for adjacent parcels of land. Section 66412 provides:
"This division shall be inapplicable to:
". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
"(d) A lot line adjustment between two or more existing adjacent parcels, where
the land taken from one parcel is added to an adjacent parcel, and where a greater
number of parcels than originally existed is not thereby created, provided the lot line
adjustment is approved by the local agency, or advisory agency. A local agency or
advisory agency shall limit its review and approval to a determination of whether or not
the parcels resulting from the lot line adjustment will conform to local zoning and
building ordinances. An advisory agency or local agency shall not impose conditions
or exactions on its approval of a lot line adjustment except to conform to local zoning
and building ordinances, to require the prepayment of real property taxes prior to the
approval of the lot line adjustment, or to facilitate the relocation of existing utilities,
infrastructure, or easements. No tentative map, parcel map, or final map shall be
required as a condition to the approval of a lot line adjustment. The lot line adjustment
shall be reflected in a deed, which shall be recorded. No record of survey shall be
required for a lot line adjustment unless required by Section 8762 of the Business and
Professions Code.
". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ."
Section 8762 of the Business and Professions Code states in turn:
"After making a survey in conformity with the practice of land surveying, the