TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] approval of the lot line adjustment, or to facilitate the relocation of existing utilities,
infrastructure, or easements. No tentative map, parcel map, or final map shall be
required as a condition to the approval of a lot line adjustment. The lot line adjustment
shall be reflected in a deed, which shall be recorded. No record of survey shall be
required for a lot line adjustment unless required by Section 8762 of the Business and
Professions Code.
". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ."
Section 8762 of the Business and Professions Code states in turn:
"After making a survey in conformity with the practice of land surveying, the
surveyor or civil engineer may file with the county surveyor in the county in which the
survey was made, a record of the survey.
"After making a survey in conformity with the practice of land surveying, the
licensed land surveyor or registered civil engineer shall file with the county surveyor in
the county in which the survey was made a record of the survey relating to land