Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Comm 'rs Ct. ofTitus Cnty., 940 S.W.2d at 80-81. Commissioners courts have a specific statutory duty to provide and maintain a county courthouse and offices for county officials. TEX. Loc. Gov'T CoDE ANN. § 291.001 (West 2005). This statutory duty gives a commissioners court "at least implied authority to regulate the use [of county offices] within reasonable bounds." Dodson v. Marshall, 118 S.W.2d 621, 623 (Tex. Civ. App.-Waco 1938, writ dism'd); see also TEX. Loc. Gov'T CODE ANN. § 291.003 (West 2005) ("The county sheriff shall have charge and control of the county courthouse, subject to the regulations ofthe commissioners court." (emphasis added)). Moreover, a commissioners court's duty to provide offices under section 291.001 is "replete with discretion." In re El Paso Cnty. Courthouse, 765 S.W.2d 876, 879 (Tex. App.-El Paso 1989, no writ).