Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] ANALYSIS A number of provisions of the Military and Veterans Code set forth various rights of public employees with respect to their service in the military and naval forces. (Mil. & Vet. Code, '' 389-399.5.)1 Sections 395 and 395.01 are the focus of this request for our opinion and set forth certain 1 All section references are to the Military and Veterans Code unless otherwise indicated. 1. 94-516 benefits with respect to employment and compensation for a temporary military leave of absence. Section 395 provides: "Any public employee who is a member of the reserve corps of the armed forces of the United States or of the National Guard or the Naval Militia shall be entitled to a temporary military leave of absence as provided by federal law while engaged in military duty ordered for purposes of active military training, encampment, naval cruises, special exercises or like activity as such member, providing that the period of ordered duty does not exceed 180 calendar days, including time involved in going to and returning from such duty, and provided that paid military leave of absence is not required for periods of inactive military duty.