Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] Section 18540 of the Government Code in turn states: "`Armed forces' means the United States Air Force, Army, Navy, Marine Corps, Coast Guard, Revenue Marine Service, and the Army and Navy Nurse Corps. Active service as a nurse in the American Red Cross during World War I shall be considered service in the `armed forces'." Section 18540.3 of the Government Code also provides: 4. 94-516 "`Recognized military service' means full-time service by a person in the armed forces during the national emergency or a state military emergency." And to complete the sequence, Government Code section 18540.1 defines "national emergency" as "any period in which the United States is at war prior to the declaration by the Governor of a state military emergency," while Government Code section 18540.2 defines "state military emergency" as "an emergency declared and terminable by the Governor by proclamation during, but not limited to, such times as the United States is conscripting personnel for service in the armed forces." It is thus seen that in 1951, the Legislature expanded a public employee's rights as expressed in prior section 395 with respect to World War II service.